IChemE Global Awards 2017

Past winners

Outstanding Achievement in Chemical Engineering Award (best overall entry - category renamed in 2010)

2016  Johnson Matthey
2015  Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
2014  Synergen Met Pty Ltd
2013  QUILL and PETRONAS
2012 GlaxoSmithKline, GEA, Siemens, Sagentia, Universities of Newcastle, Warwick and Surrey
2011  Huntsman Pigments
2010 University of Manchester
2009 RockTron Limited
2008 Huntsman Pigments Division
2007 Biobullets
2006 BP
2002 Nestle
2001 BP
2000 Du Vergier
1998 Fluor Daniel GTI
1996 Palm Oil Research Institute of Malaysia
1995 BP
1995  Du Pont (Judges Special Award)
1994 Project Catalyst


Air Award

1994 Foster Wheeler Energy
1995 AEH Control


Best Business Start-Up Award

2016 ALUSID
2015 Novvi LLC


Biotechnology Award (former Bioprocessing Award)

2016 - FUJIFILM Diosynth Biotechnologies
2014 - BP Hummingbird
2013 - PROjEN plc
2012 - Renmatix
2011 - The University of Manchester
2010 - University College London
2009 - Wolfson School, Loughborough University
2008 – Haemair


Chemical Engineering Industry Project of the Year Award

2016 - Johnson Matthey
2015 - Costain
2014 - Huntsman Pigments
2013 - QUILL and PETRONAS
2012 - GlaxoSmithKline, GEA, Siemens, Sagentia. Universities of Newcastle, Warwick and Surrey
2011 - The National Nuclear Laboratory
2010 - AstraZeneca


Chemical Engineering Industry Leader Award

2015 - Stuart Campbell, Costain


Core Chemical Engineering Award

2014 - Synergen Met Pty Ltd
2013 - Eindhoven University of Technology
2012 - Sellafield Ltd (2)
2011 - Sellafield Ltd
2010 - University of Newcastle, Australia and Ludowici
2009 - The Dow Chemical Company and BASF (2)
2008 - Shell Global Solutions (2)
2007 - Shell Global Solutions
2006 - BP
2005 - BASF
2004 - Novo Nordisk Engineering
2001 - Goulds Pumps


Education and Training Award

2015 - Pfizer Ireland Pharmaceuticals and Cork Institute of Technology
2014 - BP Exploration Company
2013 - Sellafield Ltd
2012 - Air Products
2011 - University College London
2010 - London Engineering Project and Young Engineers
2009 - Imperial College London
2008 - The University of Nottingham


Energy Award

2016 - University of York, Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique; Aix-Marseille Université,
2015 - University of Liverpool
2014 - Global Water Engineering
2013 - United Utilities and Black & Veatch Ltd
2012 - SSE
2011 - E2V Technologies
2010 - Aker Solutions
2009 - Spirax Serco
2008 - Jacobs Engineering
2006 - Nanotecture
1995 - Spirax Sarco


Food and Drink Processing Award (former Food and Drink Processing Award)

2016 - Green Lizard Technologies, Evonik Industries AG, FGV Applied Technologies Sdn Bhd
2015 - Lion – Beer, Spirits, & Wine (NZ)
2013 - Aurecon New Zealand Ltd
2012 - Aurecon
2011 - Hertel
2010 - University of Birmingham
2009 - University of Nottingham
2008 - BP Alternative Energy


Health and Safety Award

2013 - Sellafield Ltd
2012 - GlaxoSmithKline
2011 - Sellafield Ltd
2010 - Scottish Power
2009 - Anglo American
2008 - National Nuclear Laboratory
2006 - Fabricom Oil and Gas
2005 - Severn Trent Water
2004 - Royal Dutch/Shell


Innovative Product Award

2016 - MOL Plc; University of Pannonia
2015 - Johnson Matthey; Cardiff University
2014 - PolyPhotonix Ltd
2013 - Harvard Medical School
2012 - Huntsman Pigments
2011 - University of Sheffield
2010 - Oxford Catalysts Group


Innovator Award

2014 - Adrian Finn
2013 - Richard Noble
2012 - Martin Tangney
2011 - Steve Jackson
2010 - Kalama Charles Wamukoya
2009 - Dominic C. Foo
2008 - Abdul Latif Ahmed


Land Award

1994 - BP


Nuclear Creativity Award

2014 - Sellafield Ltd


Nuclear Innovation Award

2013 - Sellafield Ltd
2012 - Sellafield Ltd


Oil and Gas Award

2016 - University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign; BP
2015 - Pacific Northwest National Laboratory


Process Safety Award

2016 - Sellafield Ltd; National Nuclear Laboratory Ltd
2015 - Senscient Ltd; GexCon AS; Suncor Energy Inc
2014 - BP Australia


Research Project of the Year Award

2016 - University of Birmingham
2015 - Laurentian University; Sudbury Integrated Nickel Operations


Resource-poor People Award

2016 - JustMilk
2015 - Sir Joseph Swan Centre for Energy Research, Newcastle, UK
2014 - Redeemer's University
2012 - Monash University
2009 - Queens University Belfast
2008 - Lehigh University and University of Bengal


Sustainable Technology Award

2016 - Aqua Metals
2015 - Lehigh Technologies
2014 - Johnson Matthey Davy Technology
2013 - QUILL and PETRONAS
2012 - SUSOP
2011 - The Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
2010 - Axion Polymers
2009 - Cardiff University and Solvay
2008 - University of Porto
2007 - Johnson Matthey
2006 - Dunwell Engineering
2005 - BASF


Team of the Year

2016 - Centrica - Exploration & Production; Amec Foster Wheeler, Seajacks UK; Emerson UK 


Training and Development Award

2016 - Unipar Carbocloro SA


Water Award

2016 - Folia Water Inc
2015 - The Ohio State University
2014 - United Utilities
2013 - Trailblazer Technologies
2012 - University of Southampton
2011 - University of Surrey
2010 - Thames Water (2) 2009 - Arup
2008 - Arvia Technology
2007 - Anglian Water/Puritech
2006 - AWE
2005 - Thames Water
2004 - Essex and Suffolk Water
2002 - Durham University
2001 - AWG Technology Group
2000 - BOC Gases and Hickson & Welch
1998 - Glaxo Wellcome
1997 - Monsanto and Linnhoff March
1995 - Monsanto
1994 - WaterAid


Young Chemical Engineer Award

2013 - Sarah Button
2012 - Denny KS NG
2011 - Robert Smyth
2010 - Siobhan Mobberley
2009 - Graeme Towers
2008 - Steven Stanley
2007 - Rachel Cooke


Young Chemical Engineer Award – Industry

2016 - Alex Kelly, BP
2015 - Christopher Jansen, WorleyParsons
2014 - Ijeoma Ifedi, Costain


Young Chemical Engineer in Research Award

2016 - Timothy Gordon Walmsley, University of Waikato
2015 - Ho Wai Shin, University Teknologi Malaysia
2014 - Paul Shearing
 

My IChemE

IChemE is a registered charity in England & Wales (214379), and a charity registered in Scotland (SC 039661).